Privacy Policy

This statement and the policy outlined herein are not intended to, and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains the privacy practices of Paynter Dixon, and their owned or related group entities (as applicable) (“Paynter Dixon”, “we”, “us”, and “our”).

Paynter Dixon is committed to protecting any personal data that we have collected from you and respecting your privacy. As we want you to be confident that your personal data is safe and processed in accordance with your consent, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to let you know:

  • How we collect, and the purpose for collecting, personal data.
  • What we do with personal data.
  • The reasons for sharing personal data with other companies.
  • How long we’ll keep personal data.
  • The rights and choices you have with regards to your personal data.

Your provision of your Personal Data to us is voluntary. However, if you elect not to provide certain Personal Data, you may be unable to use the Service and we may be unable to provide the information or services that you have requested.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy and/or any other data protection queries relating to Paynter Dixon please contact info@paynterdixon.com.au

How we use your information

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website.
  • People who interact with us on social media.
  • Subscription to our marketing communications.
  • Contacts who provide details at exhibitions, conferences and other marketing events.
  • Collection of information via surveys.
  • Provide services to our clients.
  • Our client’s customers who use our services.
  • People that apply for a position at Paynter Dixon.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update this privacy policy to reflect new or different privacy practices.

We will place a notice online when we make material changes to this privacy policy so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please ensure that you read this privacy policy regularly.

You might find external links to third party websites on our application. This privacy policy does not apply to your use of a third-party site.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.paynterdixon.com.au we will use third party services (cookies) to track activity, this enables us to understand how we can improve our website to make it more relevant to our visitors.

People that interact with us through social media

Paynter Dixon uses social media platforms to engage with the community. The social media platforms (LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram) will provide basic information on the number of followers and level of engagement. No further details are provided, unless a user has identified themselves as an individual (by posting a message), in which time only information that they have shared either via the message or on their public profile will be shared.

Accuracy

Please provide accurate Personal Data and update it as necessary in the manner specified below. In the absence of any updates, we will assume that the Personal Data submitted is correct.

Security

We recognise the need and take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data we have collected remains secure. While we have security measures in place as required by the Contract and at law in order to protect against the loss, misuse, alteration of and unauthorised access to Personal Data under our control, you acknowledge that there remains a risk that Personal Data transmitted over the internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party.

Subscription to Paynter Dixon News

Subscribers to Paynter Dixon news will receive communications from Paynter Dixon. This could include news, project information, and invitations to Paynter Dixon events. The communications are typically sent via email.

A subscriber can Unsubscribe from receiving these email communications by following the instructions included in every email received via the “Unsubscribe” tab.

Please note that if you stop being a subscriber of Paynter Dixon we will retain your data and you will continue to receive these updates, unless you Unsubscribe or Exercise your Right to access, amend or delete in line with our Data Retention Policy.

People that apply for a position at Paynter Dixon

We will from time to time collate and be in receipt of résumés/curriculum vitaes from prospective employees and recruitment consultants. The data collected typically includes;

  • Name
  • Address
  • Salary expectations / Reward
  • Previous employment details
  • Education
  • References.

Our recruitment process is supported by professional recruitment services who will process personal information specifically for candidate selection and assessment. You may be required to complete a medical test as part of the recruitment process which will enable us to determine not only your suitability for the role but will be used to support your personal development thereafter.

Use of cookies

Paynter Dixon uses cookies to track activity on www.paynterdixon.com.au and digital engagement via social media or electronic direct mail. The tracking software is provided by Google Analytics which use cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website.

Google analytics will not store, save or collect personal information.

Other cookies may be stored to an individual’s computer’s hard drive by external vendors where the website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer.

Right to inform, access, amend or delete

An individual has a right under the relevant data privacy law to contact Paynter Dixon at any time in writing to info@paynterdixon.com.au to find out what information we have related to them and to request that their personal identifiable information be amended or deleted from our records. We will oblige the request unless:

  • There is a legal exemption applicable
  • There is a statutory requirement for us to retain the information for a specific period
  • By carrying out the request it will impede the service(s) provided
  • After a record has been deleted, if a contact re-establishes communication with Paynter Dixon, their contact record will be treated as a new record.

Right of access to Personal Data – you have a right to request that we provide you with a copy of your Personal Data that we hold, and you have the right to be informed of;

  • The source of your Personal Data
  • The purposes, legal basis and methods of processing
  • The data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entities to whom your Personal Data may be transferred.

Right to rectify or erase Personal Data – if you wish to delete, deactivate or amend the Personal Data, you have a right to request that we rectify inaccurate Personal Data. We may seek to verify the
accuracy of the Personal Data before rectifying it.

Right to complain

An individual has the right to contact Paynter Dixon at any time in writing to info@paynterdixon.com.au to inform us of any actual or potential issues in the processing of the personal information.

We will endeavour to manage the complaint and resolve any issues. If at this time the individual is dissatisfied with the outcome they may contact info@paynterdixon.com.au.

If at this stage the individual is still not satisfied with the outcome, they should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint, or equivalent body in your country of residence.

Data Retention

The length and time that Paynter Dixon will retain your data, will depend on how we obtained your data and the purposes that your data is used.

Data captured for marketing purposes

Data captured for marketing (including sales) purposes, includes data captured from;

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who interact with us on social media
  • Subscription to our marketing communications
  • Contacts who provide details at our events
  • Collection of information via surveys.

Definition of activity

Activity is classified as;

  • Visit to info@paynterdixon.com.au and the completion of any forms
  • Completion of a Paynter Dixon survey
  • Click on Paynter Dixon Marketing Communication;
  • Response to Paynter Dixon Marketing Communication either via telephone, email or via website;
  • Attendance at a Paynter Dixon event; and
  • Contact with Paynter Dixon Sales or Account Management teams via telephone or email.
  • Engagement via Paynter Dixon social media platforms (LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram).

Subscribe for NEWS notifications